Polysorbate 80, NF (Tween 80®)
Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate
(x)-sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)
Polysorbate 80 is a non-iconic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics with a wide range of hydrophilic characteristics and is commonly used in "oil-in-water" emulsions as an emulsifying agent. It can be uses individually or in combination with other hydrophobic emulsifiers. It is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid.